Accident Cessna 175 N9343B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309029

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9343B
MSN: 55143
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3068 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wall, SD (6V4)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane touched down 'with a gentle skip then easing forward on the yoke pinned my main gear firmly on the turf.” During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right, and the pilot applied rudder inputs to correct. The airplane subsequently spun around and came to rest upright with the left main landing gear leg separated. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and main landing gear box structure. An attachment bolt for the left main landing gear strut was found fractured and separated from the strut.
Metallurgical examination of the fractured bolt and the landing gear strut plate revealed the bolt fractured due to tensile overload that led to shearing of the bolt threads. The bolt was fully threaded into the self-locking nut plate and there was no evidence of looseness before the failure. The damage pattern of the fractured bolt and bent strut plate were consistent with an overload failure of the inboard attachment with no evidence of any preexisting damage or weakness in the attachment. It is likely the main landing gear failure was the result of excessive loading on the attachment during the landing.

Probable Cause: The tensile overload failure of the main landing gear attachment bolt, which resulted in separation of the left main landing gear and a loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA416

Location