Accident Sxhempp-Hirth Janus C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309053

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:21:0
Type:Sxhempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pucón aerodrome -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pucón aerodrome
Destination airport:Pucón aerodrome
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The event occurred during a local flight, in which the aircraft, at the time of landing on runway 10 of the Pucón aerodrome, went off at the end of the runway, crossing a perimeter fence and coming to a stop behind it. As a result, the pilot and passenger were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/Informe-Preliminar-12-meses-1980.pdf