Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309057

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:15:30
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:253 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Korosten, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 June 1941 I-153 of 253 IAP was shot down by soviet Flak (friendly fire) near Korosten, Zhytomyr Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 253 IAP, Major Matvey Egorovich Ageev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92357865/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korosten