Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309058

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ356
MSN: KH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 kilometres southwest of Champigny-la-Futelaye -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Friston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
8 Spitfires on a "Ranger" low level sweep to the Paris area. Aircraft was hit by flak while at low level near Evreux on the outbound leg. Pilot crash landed and managed to egress overturned aircraft which was beginning to burn. He evaded capture with the help of the French resistance, made it to Gibraltar after 2 months and eventually returned to flying duties after some leave in Canada.

Pilot was: J/4242 F/L David Goldberg DFC (RCAF)

Sources:

403 wartime records from RCAF/DND Canada archives (microfilms)
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J4242&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=4242&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MJ356&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/403-squadron-orb/403-squadron-operations-record-book-1944/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ356

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1943 BS196 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Grandvilliers, Oise w/o
18 November 1943 MH361 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 English Channel 15 miles west of Boulogne mis
22 February 1945 SM338 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 0 southwest of Enschede, Overijssel w/o
19 March 1945 SM208 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 near Huis Landfort, Landfortseweg, Megchelen, Gelderland w/o