Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309061

Date:Sunday 22 June 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:147 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motovky Gulf, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 June 1941 during a Combat mission, I-153 of 147 IAP ran out of fuel and made an emergency water landing at Motovky Gulf.
Ultn. Georgy Grigorievich Ivanov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ivanov-georgij-grigorevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero46579326/