Gear-up landing Accident Lancair 320 G-PJMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309081

Date:Friday 7 October 2022
Time:10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Lazenby Pyper Ltd
Registration: G-PJMT
MSN: PFA 191-12348
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Snoring Airfield, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Snoring Airfield, Fakenham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Lancair 320, G-PJMT: Right main landing gear failed to extend, Little Snoring Airfield, Norfolk, 7 October 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 9 March 2023, and the following is an excerpt from the investigation:

"The aircraft was completing an uneventful flight and was being configured for landing during approach to Little Snoring Airfield. The pilot selected landing gear down and during his prelanding checks saw that only two of the three green down-and-locked indicator lights were illuminated. The right main landing gear was not indicating down and locked.

The in‑built filament test confirmed that it was not just an indication problem, so the pilot recycled the landing gear up and down. As before, the right main landing gear did not indicate down and locked. He requested a visual check via his radio to a nearby aircraft which reported that the right landing gear had not lowered.

The pilot attempted several high energy manoeuvres to free the gear but to no avail. He also used the emergency lowering feature to release pressure in the hydraulic system and repeated the high energy manoeuvres. The right main gear did not move throughout.

He briefed his passenger on the situation and that he would be carrying out a landing with the left main and nose landing gear locked down only. He made a stable approach and landed and used the right aileron to hold the wing off the ground during the landing rollout and maintained directional control using differential braking. Eventually, as the aircraft slowed, it slewed off the paved surface. The nose gear collapsed as it entered a rut at the edge of a field alongside. He made the aircraft safe and vacated the cockpit. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Shock loading to engine, front caster wheel detached, destroyed propeller, scratching to starboard flap and wingtip"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28707
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63eb6425e90e077bb93a5394/Lancair_320_G-PJMT_03-23.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring#Current_use

Media:

Lancair 320 G-PJMT nose down at Little Snoring Airfield, Fakenham, Norfolk 7 October 2022 (top left picture)