Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V AD685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309093

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:19 OTU RAF
Registration: AD685
MSN: XF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles inland west of Seaham Harbour, East Murton, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF Kinloss
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 19h06 on a night cross country training mission. Radio contact was lost at 21h22. Another unit aircraft earlier in the area reported heavy cloud 3/10 with tops varying from 12,000 to 18,000 feet with frequent lightning flashes. Updated report called for heavy rain in thunderstorm with winds gusting. It is believed the pilot got disoriented in cloud and loss control.

Sources:

19 OTU records from The National Archives
Personnel records of the RCAF crew members which included the offical loss report
http://wartimeheritage.com/whaww2rcaf1/whaww2rcaf1_dowding_john_frederick.htm
http://www.griffon.clara.net/19/19otu_roll_honour_master.htm

Images: