Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309094

Date:Saturday 23 August 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 72 SAP was shot down in Air Combat N of Murmansk.
Lt Vladimir Vasilievich Goltsev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76669510/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77730304/