Incident Avro Lancaster I W4941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309134

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:5 Lancaster Finishing School
Registration: W4941
MSN: RC-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident. Landing gear folded while parked at its dispersal area, wrecking the aircraft.

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 180