Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309135

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1 LFS RAF
Registration: R5866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Lancaster R5866: (Lancaster Finishing School RAF) 25/09/1944
While starting the engines, the instructor pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear, wrecking the aircraft.

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 180