Incident Avro Lancaster I W4794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309138

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:5 Lancaster Finishing School
Registration: W4794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge
Narrative:
Port tire exploded on takeoff from RAF Syerston. Aircraft was diverted to RAF Carnaby to land, wherepon the landing gear collapsed. Written off as economically unrepairable.

Pilot : Flying Officer George Fox Maule RAF 172186 (NCO:1452619 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 March, 1944)

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 180.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database