Accident Avro Lancaster I W4271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309140

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:3 Lancaster Finishing School
Registration: W4271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swannington/Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
On landing, swung violently on runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse, whereupon a fire broke out in the aircraft. Written off as uneconomical to repair.

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 179