Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV NB798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309158

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:172 Sqn RAF
Registration: NB798
MSN: OG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, 80 miles WNW of Bordeaux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 17h26 from RAF Chivenor on August 27th on an anti-submarine patrol over the Bay of Biscay. U-534 had left Bordeaux on the 25th to test its new Schnorkel. The device malfunctioned and the sub surfaced to renew the air onboard. It was picked up on NB798's radar at 00h15, the crew turned on the Leigh Light and began an attack run. The U-boat immediately opened fire with its multiple flak guns and scored hits on both engines, the port one catching fire. The aircraft managed to drop 6 depth charges before ditching in the cold water. 2 crew members died in the impact; a 3rd passed away during the night. The survivors were rescued at 15h10 the same day by a Short Sunderland from 10 Squadron.

Crew:
Pilot: 135872 Flying Officer George Eric Whiteley DSO (RAFVR)
Co Pilot: J/36575 Flying Officer Thomas Gifford Robb (RCAF) KIA
Navigator/Bomb AImer: J/13979 Flying Officer Roderick Borden Gray GC (RCAF) KIA
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/124688 Warrant Officer cl.1 Gordon Henry Bulley DFC (RCAF)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1295543 Flight Sargeant Desmond Rowell (RAFVR) KIA
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1383877 Flight Sergeant John William Cecil Ford DFM (RAFVR)

Sources:

172 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Loss report contained in the personnel files of the RCAF crew members
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NB798
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2940306
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1798730
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J13979&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=r124688&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nb798&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact