Incident Airspeed Oxford I V4034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309172

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:6 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fenton-by-Stubton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, (EGXW)
Narrative:
Training flight. Weather closed in en route and the aircraft was ordered abandoned by Regional Control Officer.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 190.