Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823(WL) N309PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309186

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:02:54:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823(WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N309PC
MSN: 31258/6251
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Tampa International Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Post-flight inspection revealed the aircraft had struck multiple birds, giving minor damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.

The aircraft was ferried to Tulsa on March 5 and resumed service on March 7 after repairs had been accomplished.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-MAR-23,TAMPA,N309PC
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N309PC
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n309pc#2f5fd3bb