Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309189

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV970
MSN: QB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boissy-sous-St You, south-west of Arpajon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton on Swale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LV970/T: Took off from RAF Skipton on Swale at 22:28 hrs on 04/07/1944
Claim by Fw Eric Matt 5/NJG4 - Bretigny area (BE): 2,200m at 01:27.hrs 05/07/1944
Also claimed by Flak of 7, 9 & 10 II/Tsch Flak Regt 11 (Mot) (“Halifax on road Arpajon-Etampes 01:27 hrs.
Victory confirmed for Fw Matt on 8 November 1944.
Crashed at Boissy-sous-St You, South West of Arpajon, France.
Crew
Pilot: F/O (J/26111) Leonard Taylor Sykes RCAF - killed
Flt/Eng: Sgt (1891616) Colin Francis Wilson - killed
Nav.: F/O (J/26652) Lawrence Francis O’Brien RCAF - killed.
BA: F/O (J/28800) Philip Nairn Thompson Van Alstyne RCAF - killed
WOp: P/O (J/90464) John Alexander Buckham RCAF - killed
Mid Upper AG: P/O (J/90392) Alexander Gunn Sinclair RCAF - killed
Rear AG: P/O (J/90382) Donald More RCAF - killed

Sources:

CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley