Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309200

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1943
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:1427 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: N6008
MSN: XT-W2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ENE of Haverhill, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Two engines failed, and while flying at low level, attempting to return to RAF Stradishall, flew into high tension lines. One civilian on the ground was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Samuel O'CARROLL (404932) Nav. RAFVR: killed
Sgt George Trevor PIERCE (982034) Flight Eng. RAFVR: killed
P/O Sidney Clifford ROGERS (141459) Pilot RAFVR: killed
Sgt Robert William SMITH (1380261) WOp RAFVR: killed
+ 2x Ok

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, page 195.