Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309201

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:1419 (Special Duties) Flt RAF
Registration: Z6737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket
Narrative:
Struck a telegraph pole while testing "secret equipment" and flying at low level.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, page 195.