Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309206

Date:Sunday 22 June 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:123 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kobryn -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 June 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 123 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kobryn.
Lt Ivan Evdokimovich Fedyay was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2014.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93734777/