Accident Polikarpov I-153 9060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309212

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:611 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 9060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 April 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 611 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Nikolay Dmitrievich Panteleev was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2021.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero41848757/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4922467