Accident Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket N235TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309256

Date:Monday 13 March 2023
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Wild Country Aircraft LLC
Registration: N235TT
MSN: 23031C
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, CO (2CO5)
Destination airport:Hotchkiss, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to land at a Bureau of Land Management backcountry landing strip he had previously visited over 100 times. After completing multiple low passes to assess the snow depth and overall conditions of the landing area, he executed a soft field landing in a 3-point, full stall attitude. During the rollout, the drag from the snow was greater than expected and he was unable to maintain control. The airplane nosed over at low speed and came to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, and right-wing struts sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing rollout on a snow-covered, turf airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA132
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=235TT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N235TT

Location