Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309260

Date:Thursday 15 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ARZ
MSN: 82899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Kaha, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:Rotorua
Narrative:
Badly damaged in forced landing in paddock. Starboard wing, tail plane and undercarriage smashed. Pilot J A Blankley escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. https://www.archives.govt.nz/
2. Opotiki News 16 June 1950