Incident Boeing 767-300FER ? N375UP *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309279

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300FER ?
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service (UPS)
Registration: N375UP *
MSN: 66810/1231
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ), China
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 767 freighter of UPS was found lost five kilograms of tire thread (2 m X 10 cm) in the post-flight inspection. It is unclear the thread was lost during landing at Narita or takeoff at Shenzhen.
The Narita International Airport Corporation opened the occurrence only on 14th February, though such a lost event should be notified to the surrounding cities and towns immediately.

The registration is to be confirmed. N375UP operated flight 5X119 from SZX to NRT on the day.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/427a2c2d10e0a5609a9f3fbcc15482fd73791a71
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a5803be9ab8ad5384ea5dc61e15fdae8416f023c

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5x119#2f0631b6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2021 N375UP United Parcel Service - UPS 0 near Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) min
Bird strike