Accident Polikarpov I-153 7590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309286

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:08:30
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 7590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 October 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 72 SAP was shot down by ground fire NW of Murmansk.
Lt Mikhail Alexandrovich Galunov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2021.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104605788/
https://ok.ru/nashiioni/topic/154222116819016