Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) C-GKFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309303

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GKFB
MSN: 8232
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Lester B. Pearson International Airport, TO (CYYZ), Canada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 16, 2023, about 2059 eastern standard time, Air Canada Rouge flight 1633 (ROU1633), an Airbus 321-200, registration C-GKFB, was cleared to take-off on runway 14 at Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, Florida, and American Airlines flight 2172 (AAL2172), a Boeing 737-800, registration N826NN, was cleared to land on the same runway. AAL2172’s crew self-initiated a go-around. Of the 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 188 passengers on board ROU1633, and the 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 172 passengers aboard AAL2172, there were no injuries. There was no damage to either airplane.

ROU1633 was a 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 129 foreign scheduled international passenger flight from SRQ to Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Toronto, Canada. AAL2172 was a 14 CFR Part 121 scheduled domestic passenger flight from Charlotte/Douglas International Airport (CLT), Charlotte, North Carolina to SRQ. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident.

NTSB examination of SRQ radar data revealed that AAL2172 was about ten miles north of SRQ on a visual approach for runway 14 when communications were established with the FAA local controller (LC). The LC then cleared AAL2172 to land on Runway 14. When AAL2172 was on a 3.12-mile final, the LC asked ROU1633 if they were ready for departure, and ROU1633 responded affirmatively.

The LC then cleared ROU1633 for takeoff on Runway 14, with instructions to fly the runway heading, and issued ROU1633 a traffic advisory informing them that AAL2172 was on a 3-mile final. About 13 seconds later, when AAL2172 was on 2.56-mile final, the LC issued AAL2172 a traffic advisory informing AAL2172 that ROU1633 was departing runway 14. When AAL2172 was on a 1.53-mile final, ROU1633 asked the LC to confirm the departing heading, to which the LC affirmed that ROU1633 was to fly the runway heading. About 53 seconds later, AAL2172 informed the controller they were executing a pilot-initiated go-around.

AAL2172 was then given instructions to turn right to a heading of 270 degrees and to contact the Tampa Departure Control for re-sequencing. The estimated closest proximity between ROU1633 and AAL2172 was 0.6 miles horizontally and the same altitude; ROU1633 was departing runway 14 and climbing through 100 feet, and AAL2172 was about 100 feet, and crossing over the runway 14 numbers, see Figure 1. ROU1633’s flight path is depicted in red, and AAL2172’s in blue.

On March 7, 2023, NTSB conducted air traffic control (ATC) interviews and examined FAA communications records associated with the incident. Pilot statements have been received from American Airlines and Air Canada, and follow-on flight crew interviews are being considered. Recorded flight data is being obtained from Air Canada and American Airlines.

The NTSB formed an ATC group to investigate the incident. Parties to the investigation include the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and the National Air Traffic Controllers Association (NATCA).

The Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada, as State of the Operator, and the Bureau d’Enquetes et d’Analyses (BEA) of France, as State of Manufacture, were notified of the incident. The TSB has assigned an Accredited Representative and has designated Air Canada as their Technical Advisor.

Sources:

NTSB