Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo VH-XGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309306

Date:Friday 17 March 2023
Time:c. 15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Lizero Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XGR
MSN: 3494
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Teledyne-continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport Airport, QLD (SHQ/YSPT)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo crashed during landing at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), New South Wales.

During the landing, the aircraft sunk onto the runway and bounced along the runway for about 5 seconds, then rapidly entered a steep climbing turn to the left. Having reached a maximum height of about 40 ft, the bank angle exceeded 90° and the aircraft dropped onto the left wing and nose.
The pilot was taken to hospital in critical condition. As a result of injuries sustained from the collision with terrain, the pilot passed away in hospital.

Contributing factor
- In the early stages of a go-around from an unstable landing, the pilot was unable to counter the substantial torque effect associated with high engine power, low airspeed, and high pitch angle. As a result, when the aircraft came off the ground, it rolled into a climbing steep left turn up to a height of about 40 ft then dropped and impacted the ground on the left wing and nose.

Other factors that increased risk
- The first responders were initially unaware that the aircraft was equipped with a ballistic parachute (CAPS) and initiated the recovery of the pilot with the system still armed. By not securing the CAPS, the risk of inadvertent rocket activation and injury was increased.
- Cirrus Aircraft provided training, education, and placards to reduce the risk of inadvertent post‑accident actuation of the ballistic parachute (CAPS) rocket and associated injury. However, the training and education had limited reach, and the placards did not clearly communicate the danger or provide access to safety information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/light-plane-crash-bankstown-airport-pilot-trapped/530ed032-b2ca-4cfc-b85f-a352b0f2acbf
https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/pilot-trapped-after-plane-crash-at-bankstown-airport/news-story/8ce467eef0d1fcae427f4319a3e3c038
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-011
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xgr#2f8cfe3f

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/44828_1606911839.jpg (photo)

Media: