Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309352

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maryinka, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 15 March 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8, operated by the 11th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces near Maryinka, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast. All crew members, kapitan Oleksandr Borys, starshyy leytenant Oleksandr Lazovsky and leytenant Leonid Tymoshenko, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0LhEotPiYVpQDqwNtUf3599dNr8ChD2M2Qv6wA1DBmEegVHCxvCp5rJ8hjb4fgMytl&id=100071807121016
https://www.facebook.com/MilitaryAviationInUA/posts/pfbid0qFX6wHfdzR78JC5yhtj386BzVkNpcgsjvSivT1jmgtfas4ZJpxYpGuwipTdUM4hBl
https://suspilne.media/230109-zagibli-geroi-cernigivsini-oleksandr-boris/

Media: