Accident Vickers Wellington IC LB120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309359

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington IC
Owner/operator:1446 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: LB120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh
Narrative:
Training flight. The aircraft's nose suddenly pitched up during what had been a seemingly normal approach to RAF Moreton-in-March. The aircraft crashed before the pilot could rectify the situation.
AIR81/20121
Wellington LB120: aircraft accident Moreton in Marsh aerodrome, Gloucestershire. 29/11/1942.
Crew:
P/O D Y McIntosh (RCAF), P/O E Martin (RCAF), Sgt C R Kippen, P/O A Thompson: killed;
Sgt W Fowler: uninjured;

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLRY, volume 8, page. 199.