OT Short S.45 Solent 4 ZK-AMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309377

Date:Friday 28 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.45 Solent 4
Owner/operator:Tasman Empire Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-AMM
MSN: SH.1557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:OT
Location:Mechanics Bay, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged by fire during routine maintenance. Fire started by the outer starboard engine and spread to rest of wing. One maintenance worker injured. Following the fire the aircraft was broken up for parts.

Sources:

1. Press 29 May 1954
2. http://natlib.govt.nz/records/22750252
3. https://aussieairliners.org/shortfb/zk-amm/zkamm.html