Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-25342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30939

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Kogalym Avia
Registration: RA-25342
MSN: 98206652
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Surgut -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach, the helicopter suffered a main rotor overspeed followed by a loss of engine and main rotor rpm. The heiicopter lost power and undershot its landing site.
Repaired.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/13710