Accident Stinson Reliant N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309390

Date:Sunday 9 September 1951
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Reliant
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philllipsburg, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philllipsburg Airport, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off. Pilot and four passengers (all around 16). Monomotor tourismo.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 September 1951, p22
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-morning-call-kerry-phillips/64722548/