Incident NHIndustries NH90 MRH Taipan A40-025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309410

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:c 21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 MRH Taipan
Owner/operator:Australian Army Aviation Corps (AAAC)
Registration: A40-025
MSN: 1254/TAUA25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage:
Location:off Jervis Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Creswell training base
Destination airport:HMAS Creswell training base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Australian Army Aviation Corps (AAAC) NHIndustries NH90 MRH Taipan made a forced landing in Jervis Bay off New South Wales during a night time antiterrorist exercise.
Two of the ten occupants sustained minor injuries. ADV Reliant recovered the wreckage on 24 March 2023

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-03-23/australian-defence-force-helicopter-incident-jervis-bay/102132762
https://thenewdaily.com.au/news/national/2023/03/23/army-helicopter-crash-nsw/
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-03-23/adf-personnel-with-australian-naval-helicopter/102133404
https://www.flightglobal.com/helicopters/australian-mrh90s-grounded-after-sea-ditching/152585.article
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-03-24/army-chopper-recovered-by-defence/102143148

https://www.navy.gov.au/establishments/hmas-creswell
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ADV_Reliant
https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0329018

Media:

href="https://t.co/VeJKsKpVk8">pic.twitter.com/VeJKsKpVk8<