Incident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309421

Date:Thursday 11 October 1951
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cayo Marquesa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Honduras via Cozumel, MX
Narrative:
Forced landing on an isolated deserted island out of fuel. Honduran and US citizen rescued by USCG cutter.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 October 1951, p11