Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II BM821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309454

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:1484 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: BM821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, England.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for Training flight. Starboard engine cut when aircraft was 12 feet in the air.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLEY, volume 8, page 203.