Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I DF536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309467

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1942
Time:19:59
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1484 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: DF536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Took off at 19:59hrs and almost immediately dived into the ground, killing all aboard.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLEY, volume 8, page 204.