Accident Piper PA-12 N3969B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309484

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3969B
MSN: 12-278
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, the intention of the flight was to sight see and look at some local airstrips to determine their conditions. He noticed fresh tracks in the snow at an airstrip he was familiar with and decided to do a low pass to inspect further. On the third low approach he misjudged the tailwheel airplane's height above the snow and the main wheels contacted and dug in. The pilot attempted a go-around however the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing struts, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow covered terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA103

Location