Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FMBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30949

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air Ltd
Registration: C-FMBT
MSN: 667
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rose Lake, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rose Lake, Yukon Territory
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FMBT, a Bell 206B, was landing in a clearing to pick up some gear during fire suppression activities. While maneuvering the helicopter laterally just above the ground, the right skid caught on a 2 inch thick, short tree stump that was sticking out of the ground at an angle. The pilot reported that the helicopter rolled immediately onto its side and collided with the ground. The helicopter was destroyed in the accident and the pilot escaped uninjured.

The only passenger on the Bell 206 received a facial laceration above one eye. Other fire fighting crew on the ground were not injured. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot approached the clearing into a 5 knot wind, completed a 180 degree hover turn and attempted to set down near a pile of fire hoses. As he was maneuvering to place the skids in a stable position on gently sloping ground, the helicopter drifted to the right and snagged a small tree stump.

As the pilot attempted to disengage the stump, he became concerned about the safety of a firefighter who was sitting on the fire hoses nearby to the left of the helicopter. The pilot believes that he applied up collective at that moment and the helicopter rolled rapidly onto its right side. The helicopter was fitted with shoulder harnesses and head restraints in both front seats.

The pilot was wearing a helmet and shoulder harness, the passenger was not wearing a helmet or the available shoulder harness. The pilot reported that a combination of a lack of sleep, a lack of proper nourishment and multiple distractions had reduced his alertness and contributed to the dynamic rollover. He had stayed at the fire camp the previous night and had little sleep because he had slept on a rocky surface without a foamy. He then was dispatched on an initial attack without having had time to eat a proper breakfast.

He had also been receiving multiple verbal messages and instructions from forestry personnel throughout the morning and had been unable to discuss the landing at the clearing with his passenger because of the VHF-FM radio conversations that were in progress among agitated forestry personnel at the time of the accident. He reported that he decided to land close to the fire hoses in order to reduce personnel movement around the helicopter and thereby reduce the chance of personnel or equipment contact with a rotor blade.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1998C0483