Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 N3453K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309490

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3453K
MSN: 22144
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garberville, CA
Destination airport:Garberville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. He reported that, after conducting a wheel landing, the airplane veered to the right as the tailwheel touched down. He attempted to abort the landing; however, the airplane did not have enough airspeed and exited the right side of the runway, where it impacted an unoccupied parked airplane.

Postaccident examination of the airplane's tailwheel revealed that when installed on the airplane, it remained within the steering detents. When sufficient force was applied, the tailwheel traveled beyond the detent to the left; however, it did not travel beyond the detent to the right. In addition to the tailwheel spring clip, a braided portion of safety wire was attached to the steering arm and connector spring assembly. Once removed, the tailwheel functioned normally. Disassembly of the tailwheel did not reveal any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

It is likely that, while the tailwheel assembly was connected to airplane, the safety wire installed between the steering arm and connector spring assembly would not allow the tailwheel to rotate beyond the detent when moved to the right. However, the tailwheel not traveling beyond the detent to a full-swivel condition would not have prevented the pilot from maintaining direction control while landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent collision with an unoccupied parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2011 N3453K Private 0 Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT) non

Location