Accident Boeing 787-9 N27958,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27958
MSN: 36406/342
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GENX-1B74/75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:DSP
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to crew statements, the flight encountered light turbulence while deviating around areas of weather depicted on the onboard weather radar during descent from FL350 to 12,000 feet. Air Traffic Control (ATC) had also advised them of areas of precipitation shown on ATC radar. The seatbelt sign was turned on and the flight crew advised the cabin crew to complete service and be seated for arrival.

The flight was returning on course after it appeared they were clear of significant weather when they encountered an area of moderate turbulence and briefly encountered what the crew characterized as severe turbulence. A flight attendant (FA) in the aft galley was lifted into the air and fell back down to the floor injuring her ankle. The flight crew was notified of the injury and they requested paramedics meet the airplane upon arrival.

The FA was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured ankle.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence resulting in serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA16CA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2016 N27958 United Airlines 0 26nm northeast of Sydney min
Bird strike
3 July 2020 N27958 United Airlines 0 near Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min

Location