Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N915WN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N915WN
MSN: 36888/2546
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:14201 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pawnee, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been cruising in smooth air conditions for over 30 minutes when it suddenly encountered 2 to 3 seconds of moderate turbulence. The momentary altitude and roll deviation of the airplane, which was corrected by the autopilot, threw one of the flight attendants against the airplane structure, which resulted in a serious injury to her hand. The flight crew had not been given any turbulence advisories by air route traffic controllers, and the flight crew had not overheard any airplanes in the area reporting moderate turbulence. Immediately after the encounter, the airplane continued in smooth air conditions.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with moderate turbulence during cruise flight, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA119

Location