Accident Boeing 757-232 N684DA,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:23:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N684DA
MSN: 27104/535
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:61800 hours
Engine model:P & W PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Naches, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:DSP
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of the scheduled domestic air carrier passenger flight was advised by the air route traffic control center that, due to a pilot report associated with the area of their routing, they should expect light-to-moderate chop during their descent between 20,000 feet and 16,000 feet. The flight crew, therefore, advised the passengers and the flight attendants that the descent would be bumpy and then advised the flight attendants that all descent and before-landing cabin securing activities should be completed about 10 minutes earlier than normal. Before the descent, the flight crew turned on the seatbelt sign and upon reaching 25,000 feet, the flying pilot began reducing the airspeed to that prescribed for turbulence penetration. As the airplane passed through 24,000 feet (4,000 feet higher than the altitude of the turbulence noted in the pilot report), three flight attendants were just finishing their activities, and the airplane suddenly encountered moderate turbulence for about 30 seconds. Due to the sudden movement of the airplane, the one remaining standing passenger and two of the flight attendants were thrown to the floor, one of whom sustained multiple bone fractures in her right foot.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with moderate turbulence at a higher altitude than the flight crew expected, resulting in an injury to a cabin crewmember.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2023 N684DA Delta Air Lines 0 San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) min

Location