Accident Boeing 767-336ER G-BNWU,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNWU
MSN: 25829/483
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:DSP
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to flight data and crew statements, the airplane was descending through about 8,000 feet mean sea level in a 25 degree left bank when it encountered one jolt of turbulence that did not damage the airplane but resulted in a flight attendant being thrown down on the floor, which resulted in multiple facial fractures. The flight attendant was in the aft galley preparing for landing, and the seat belt sign was illuminated. The flight crew had previously deviated for weather, and the airplane was entering a thin cloud top as it was becoming established on final approach. The flight crew and flight attendants also noted that the air was relatively smooth beforehand.

Probable Cause: an in-flight encounter with turbulence that resulted in an injury to a cabin attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA10FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10FA090