Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DAC,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2015
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DAC
MSN: 29938/1240
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Bordeaux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Destination airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing the flight, the crew asked for a modification to the flight plan due, in particular, to the risk of severe turbulence on the planned track. The new track meant that the crew would fly to the west of and alongside the air mass where the risk of severe turbulence was forecast. Shortly before reaching the en-route flight level, the crew asked the controller if turbulence had been reported in the sector. The controller replied that no turbulence had been reported.On approaching the air mass concerned by the SIGMET, the aeroplane entered a zone of turbulence. The suddenness and strength of the turbulence resulted in injury to two cabin crew members who were carrying out their customer-service duties.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-ei-dac-operated-by-ryanair-on-25-02-2015-en-route/