Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DWF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DWF
MSN: 33619/2396
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Perugia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Rome Ciampino (LIRA), Italy to Leipzig (EDDP), Germany. While climbing in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC), it encountered sudden and unexpected severe turbulence in an area to the south of Perugia, Italy. At the time, the Cabin Crew were preparing for the in-flight service. One Cabin Crew Member (CCM) who was working in the rear galley was thrown into the air due to the severity of the event, struck the ceiling and fell heavily to the floor, sustaining a serious injury. The three other CCMs who were in the forward galley at the time were uninjured. All passengers were seated with their seat belts on and none were injured. No aircraft damage was reported.

Probable Cause
Unrestrained movement of the No. 2 CCM during sudden and unexpected severe turbulence.