Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide CC-CID-0288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309554

Date:Monday 24 December 1951
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea del Pacífico (Lipa Sur)
Registration: CC-CID-0288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Temuco -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overrun into the airport fence and nosed over. Propellers, landing gear and left wing damaged. Pilot Constantino Bendas.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 December 1951, p12