Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:06:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBR
MSN: 37530/2856
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFM 56-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A baggage tractor struck the fuselage when approaching the forward cargo hold to load bags. The only occupants of the aircraft were the crew, who were unaware of the incident until an engineer informed them. There were scrape marks and dents extending more than one metre forward of the cargo hold on the right side of the forward, lower fuselage. The aircraft was removed from commercial service for several days to allow it to be repaired.

An investigation by the ground handling company established that the tractor had struck the aircraft when the driver attempted to load 20 bags quickly, without assistance and without the use of a belt loader vehicle. The company requires a belt loader to be used and the presence of a safety person before a vehicle approaches within three metres of an aircraft. After this accident the company re-assessed its handling processes and training procedures. All ramp staff were retrained and the auditing of turn-arounds was increased.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2010 EI-EBR Ryanair 0 Seville Airport non
Ramp, ground handling