Accident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309638

Date:Monday 1 April 2002
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLS
MSN: 24629/841
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after departure, the airplane encountered "moderate turbulence" while climbing through Flight Level (FL) 350. During the turbulence encounter, a passenger was returning to her seat when she fell and broke her right ankle. The flight crew returned to the airport, and the airplane landed without further incident. Turbulence was not forecast for the route of flight, and the seat belt sign was illuminated for the entire fight.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with turbulence, while climbing to an assigned altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA039