Incident Piper PA-34-200T 5H-ZAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30967

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Zanair Ltd
Registration: 5H-ZAC
MSN: 34-757024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abeid Amani Karume Int Airport, Zanzibar -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Tanazania 09-05-1996. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-05-1998 when crashed on take off at Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ/HTZA) (Swahili: Uwanja wa Ndege wa Kimataifa wa Abeid Amani Karume) the main airport in the Zanzibar Archipelago located on Unguja Island.

Registration 5H-ZAC cancelled 12-12-2008

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/aircraft_license.php?aircraft=390&m=Safety%20Regulation
http://www.zanair.com/en/fleet
http://www.airframes.org/fleet/tan
http://www.fdi.net/documents/WorldBank/databases/tanzania/TanzaniaAir.pdf