Accident Boeing 747-2F6B N623FF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2F6B
Owner/operator:Tower Air
Registration: N623FF
MSN: 22382/498
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:626 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 419
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CDG
Destination airport:JFK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was crossing the Atlantic Ocean from Paris France, to New York, New York. The flight crew had been briefed on the possibility of encountering clear air turbulence. The seat belt sign was turned on about 30 to 45 minutes prior to the encounter, and announcements were made in both French and English for the passengers to fasten their seat belts. An additional announcement was made about 10 minutes before the encounter. Meal service was taking place in the main cabin and the flight attendants were not seated. The airplane encountered clear air turbulence and several unsecured passengers and flight attendants were tossed about. In addition two seat belt fitting failed under the loads. Metallurgical examination of the failed fittings found intergranular failure. A check of additional fittings revealed specified metallurgy.

Probable Cause: The injured passengers failure to follow the directions to fasten their seat belts, prior to an encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC98FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA094