Incident Ryan ST-3KR N48753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309728

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48753
MSN: 1411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Los Angeles Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed through the roof of a hangar damaging several aircraft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19510511.1.8&srpos=4&e=09-05-1951-12-05-1951--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hangar-------

Images: